CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Tony Chirchirillo
Microplastics, Inc.
406 38th Ave.
St. Charles, IL 60174

RE: The tariff classification of steel bars from Slovenia

Dear Mr. Chirchirillo:

In your letter dated March 13, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products under consideration are stated to be Grade 1008-3-1.4305 stainless steel bars containing between 8.0 - 10.0% nickel. Described as hot-rolled annealed-bright drawn, these 6 mm round cold-finished bars are made to ASTM Specification A582 and will be imported in cut lengths of 9’4”. According to your submission, this merchandise will be used in the manufacture of certain automobile parts which will be over molded with plastic resin.

The applicable subheading for the steel bars will be 7222.20.0043, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other bars and rods of stainless steel; angles, shapes and sections of stainless steel: Bars and rods, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished: Other: Of a circular cross-section: With a maximum circular cross-sectional dimension of less than 18 mm: Containing 8 percent or more but less than 24 percent by weight of nickel. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

On March 8, 2018, Presidential proclamations 9704 and 9705 imposed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel and aluminum mill products. Exemptions have been made on a temporary basis for some countries. Quantitative limitations or quotas may apply for certain exempted countries and can also be found in Chapter 99. Additional duties for steel of 25 percent and for aluminum of 10 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, subheading 9903.80.01 for steel and subheading 9903.85.01 for aluminum. Products classified under subheading 7222.20.0043, HTSUS, may be subject to additional duties or quota. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading applicable to your product classification in addition to the Chapter 72, 73 or 76 subheading listed above. The Proclamations are subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamations and the applicable Chapter 99 subheadings.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division